Bautista v. United States
[…] United States, 2022 WL 3657184, at *4 (3d Cir. Aug. 25, 2022) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a)). The Third Circuit holds that “[t]his requirement is jurisdictional and cannot be waived.” Shelton v. Bledsoe, 775 F.3d 554, 569 (3d Cir. 2015). The FTCA also prescribes time limitations for commencing an action against the United States. To bring a claim under the FTCA, a claimant must file an administrative claim with the agency allegedly responsible for his injuries “within two years after such claim accrues.” 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); Santos, 559 F.3d at 193. The claimant must then bring his federal court action within six months of the agency's denial. 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b); see 28 U.S.C. § 2675(a) (if the agency fails “to make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed,” the claimant may proceed to file his case in federal court); see also Sconiers v. United States, 896 F.3d 595, 598 (3d Cir. 2018) (“both conditions [of 28 U.S.C. § 2401(b)] must be satisfied in order for a plaintiff to properly bring a claim under the FTCA”).