Bauserman v. Unemployment Ins. Agency
[…] Except as otherwise provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in [MCL 600.5829 to MCL 600.5838], and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results. [Emphasis added; footnote omitted.]
Thus, it reasonably follows that plaintiffs' cause of action accrued when the wrong on which they base their claims was done. MCL 600.6431(3); MCL 600.5827.

MCL 600.6452(2) provides that, "[e]xcept as modified by this section, the provisions of RJA chapter 58, relative to the limitation of actions, shall also be applicable to the limitation prescribed in this section."

The thrust of plaintiffs' claims in their 39-page first amended complaint are encapsulated in Count I of the first amended complaint, which alleges a violation of Const 1963, art I, § 17, which provides, in pertinent part, as follows: