Bausch Stroebel Machine v. Angelov
[…] Some or all of the unauthorized transfers of MachPharm's funds were made at Angelov's direction from MachPharm to Biles. The plaintiff then brought the present action.

In its complaint, the plaintiff sets forth seven causes of action against Angelov including: breach of fiduciary duty, theft pursuant to § 52-264, conversion, breach of contract, unjust enrichment, negligence, and violations of the General Statues § 41-110a et seq., the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA). In addition, the plaintiff sets forth five causes of action against Biles including: theft pursuant to § 52-264, conversion, unjust enrichment, negligence, and violations of CUTPA.

Because General Statutes § 52-264 is entitled "Judges of Supreme Court to make rules for appeals and writs of error," it appears that the plaintiff has cited this section in error.

See footnote 1, supra.