Baumgardner v. Patrick S. Cannon & W. Refractory Constr., Inc.
[…] Plaintiff seeks such damages only with respect to his Colorado state-law causes of action. (See ECF No. 65 at 2.)

A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages in an action governed by this section may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures pursuant to rule 26 of the Colorado rules of civil procedure and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a). The "triable issue" for which the plaintiff must have prima facie proof is whether "the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." Id. § 13-21-102(1)(a).

This statute, although procedural in nature, applies in federal court when a party brings Colorado state-law claims. Its reference to Colorado Rule of Civil Procedure 26 is treated as a reference to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26. See Am. Econ. Ins. Co. v.