Baum v. Revell
[…] Comm'rs of Flagler Cnty., 202 F.3d 1297, 1300 (11th Cir.2000). Thus, if Georgia law provides an adequate means to remedy the alleged procedural deprivation, Baum's § 1983 procedural due process claim fails.

Here, Georgia law provided Baum a remedy to the alleged procedural deprivations —the opportunity to file a habeas petition. O.C.G.A. § 17-13-30 ("If the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of the court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus."); § 17-13-31 ("The district attorney shall answer and defend any habeas corpus action brought under this article, which action contests the issuance, execution, or validity of a Governor's warrant of arrest . . . ."); § 9-14-1 ("Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint.").