Baum v. Revell
[…] Olim, 461 U.S. at 249. The Court finds that O.C.G.A. § 17-13-34 creates a liberty interest protected by the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment by virtue of the mandatory language requiring an extradition hearing "with all practicable speed" when a fugitive is arrested without a warrant and by virtue of the nature of the interest protected by the statute —an individual's freedom from restraint.

Section 17-13-35 reads, ". . . the judge or magistrate must, by a warrant reciting the accusation, commit [the fugitive] to the county jail for such a time, not exceeding thirty days and which time must be specified in the warrant . . ." (emphasis added). Section 17-13-35 contains mandatory language that places "substantive limitations on official discretion" as to how and for how long an accused may be committed pending issuance of the Governor's extradition warrant.