Baum v. Revell
[…] [T]he McKinney rule looks to the existence of an opportunity —to whether the state courts, if asked, generally would provide an adequate remedy for the procedural deprivation the federal court plaintiff claims to have suffered. If state courts would, then there is no federal due process violation regardless of whether the plaintiff has taken advantage of the state remedy or attempted to do so.
Horton v. Bd. of Cnty. Comm'rs of Flagler Cnty., 202 F.3d 1297, 1300 (11th Cir.2000). Thus, if Georgia law provides an adequate means to remedy the alleged procedural deprivation, Baum's § 1983 procedural due process claim fails.

Here, Georgia law provided Baum a remedy to the alleged procedural deprivations —the opportunity to file a habeas petition. O.C.G.A. § 17-13-30 ("If the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of the court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus."); § 17-13-31 ("The district attorney shall answer and defend any habeas corpus action brought under this article, which action contests the issuance, execution, or validity of a Governor's warrant of arrest . . . ."); § 9-14-1 ("Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever,