Baum v. Revell
[…] Comm'rs of Flagler Cnty., 202 F.3d 1297, 1300 (11th Cir.2000). Thus, if Georgia law provides an adequate means to remedy the alleged procedural deprivation, Baum's § 1983 procedural due process claim fails.

Here, Georgia law provided Baum a remedy to the alleged procedural deprivations —the opportunity to file a habeas petition. O.C.G.A. § 17-13-30 ("If the prisoner or his counsel shall state that he or they desire to test the legality of his arrest, the judge of the court of record shall fix a reasonable time to be allowed him within which to apply for a writ of habeas corpus."); § 17-13-31 ("The district attorney shall answer and defend any habeas corpus action brought under this article, which action contests the issuance, execution, or validity of a Governor's warrant of arrest . . . ."); § 9-14-1 ("Any person restrained of his liberty under any pretext whatsoever, except under sentence of a state court of record, may seek a writ of habeas corpus to inquire into the legality of the restraint."). In fact, Baum took advantage of this opportunity twice —first, on December 17, 2014, the thirtieth day after her extradition hearing, and next, on January 8, 2015, after the issuance of the Governor's extradition warrant.