Baum v. Revell
[…] These holdings are based primarily on the language of the state statutes at issue, like the Hewitt line of cases, rather than on the nature of the interests created. The Court will herein apply the same reasoning, finding that Eleventh Circuit and other courts' precedent so require. Behrens, 422 F.3d at 1262; Oviatt, 954 F.2d at 1474-75; Bunyon, 285 F.Supp.2d at 1321.

The Court next determines whether O.C.G.A. §§ 17-13-34 and 17-13-35 create a liberty interest, or interests, protected by the Due Process Clause. O.C.G.A. § 17-13-34 states that when a fugitive is arrested without a warrant, he "must be taken before a judge or magistrate with all practicable speed . . . " (emphasis added). Section 17-13-34 contains mandatory language that places "substantive limitations on official discretion" as to whether and how quickly a fugitive arrested without a warrant must be taken before a judge or magistrate for an extradition hearing.