Baughman v. KTH Parts Indus.
[…] Doc. #1, PAGEID#5. Plaintiffs repeat this argument in their response. "KTH uses its subsidiaries, including KLP, to access the market in Alabama and do what it otherwise would have done itself." Doc. #13, PAGEID#6. This argument, however, supports the argument that KTH and KLP are separate entities.

KLP argues, however, that Plaintiffs have not made a prima faciecase for the exercise of personal jurisdiction because they cannot show that the cause of action alleged in the Complaint, the failure to pay overtime wages, arose from KLP's contacts with Ohio. Specifically, KLP asserts that § 2307.382(C) requires that "[W]hen jurisdiction over a person is based solely upon this section, only a cause of action arising fromacts enumerated in this section may be asserted against him." In support of this argument, KLP also cites the Court to Brunner.

In Brunner, the district court dismissed claims against Canadian defendants for injuries resulting from an explosion to two hunters in a Canadian hunting cabin.