Bauer v. Panahpour
[…] (§ 1295, subd. (f).)

Defendant contends that plaintiff, by signing the 2006 and 2008 agreements and never revoking them, "agreed to arbitrate any claim arising out of medical services rendered to her as a [South Coast] patient." But the preprinted one-page form contract (that was used for both agreements) does not state that all services rendered to the patient on South Coast premises at any time and by any provider are subject to arbitration. Rather, the following provisions (denominated "articles") of the agreement are relevant in determining what services it covers. The agreement's article 1 (entitled "Agreement to Arbitrate") contains the following language mandated by section 1295: "[A]ny dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently, or incompetently rendered," will be resolved by arbitration. (Italics added.) The first paragraph of article 2 (entitled "All Claims Must be Arbitrated") states it binds "all parties whose claims may arise out of or relate to treatment or service provided by the physician . . . ." (Italics added.)