Bauer v. Panahpour
[…] (Valerio v. Andrew Youngquist Construction (2002) 103 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1271["admission of fact in a pleading is a 'judicial admission'"].)

Plaintiff argues that the word "physician" as used in the agreement does not include a dentist. She bases her argument on dictionary definitions and a lay person's understanding of the word. Defendant counters that section 1295 includes dentists in its definition of "[h]ealth care provider[s]," which is incorporated into the statute's definition of "professional negligence." (Id., subd. (g)(1) (2).) The statute governs contracts providing for "arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider." (Id., subd. (a), italics added.)