Bauer v. Int'l Bhd. Elec. Workers Local No. 150 Pension Fund
[…] John A. Boehner, Chairman, H. Comm. on Education and the Workforce). The Act, among other things, sets funding requirements that pension plans must meet every year. See 26 U.S.C. § 432(b). A plan that fails to meet these requirements receives a status of either "endangered" or "critical" depending on the estimated funding shortfall. Id.

For a plan in "critical" status, the plan sponsor must adopt a rehabilitation plan designed to improve the plan's funding and allow it to emerge from "critical" status within ten years. Id. § 432(e). This rehabilitation plan "may include reductions in plan expenditures (including plan mergers and consolidations), reductions in future benefit accruals or increases in contributions, if agreed to by the bargaining parties, or any combination of such actions." Id. § 432(e)(3)(A)(i). The plan also may reduce "adjustable benefits," including "disability benefits not yet in pay status," if the plan sponsor deems the reductions appropriate. Id. § 432(e)(8)(A)(i), (iv)(I).