Bauer v. Gonzales
[…] To the contrary, the Eighth Circuit has held that where the judgment sets only the amount of the fine and not the method of payment, defendant's fine is due immediately under 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d), and prisons have the authority to maintain work programs that require inmates to pay restitution. Matheny, 307 F.3d at 712 (citing Montano-Figueroa v. Crabtree, 162 F.3d 548, 550 (9th Cir. 1998)). As such, all of petitioner's grievances relating to the consequences of his failure to participate in the IFRP must fail.

Section 3572(d) states in relevant part, "[a] person sentenced to pay a fine or other monetary penalty, including restitution, shall make such payment immediately, unless . . . the court provides for payment . . . in installments." 18 U.S.C. § 3572(d).

Petitioner's petition and collateral motions contain numerous other allegations relating to the execution of his sentence.