Bauer v. Gharib
[…] Gharib contends the trial court improperly denied her petition for a civil harassment restraining order by applying the standard for domestic violence restraining orders in family law cases and additionally erred in ruling that Bauer's violation of the TRO was insufficient to meet the requirements for a restraining order. Neither argument has merit.

Gharib argues the trial court conflated the requirements for adjudicating requests for mutual restraining orders under the Domestic Violence Prevention Act (DVPA) with the issuance of restraining orders under section 527.6. (See Fam. Code, § 6305, subd. (a)(2) [court in a family law case may not issue order mutually restraining the parties unless it "makes detailed findings of fact indicating that both parties acted as a primary aggressor and that neither party acted primarily in self-defense"].)