Bauer v. Elrich
[…] See id. at 937-38 (describing elements of taxpayer standing); id. at 945 (explaining that taxpayers’ action sought to vindicate due process rights); Anne Arundel Cnty. v. Bell , 442 Md. 539, 113 A.3d 639, 664 (2015) (listing examples of taxpayer challenges to executive and legislative actions). Thus, the plaintiffs in the present case do not assert any substantive duty or right provided under the standing doctrine, or even a right defined under Maryland law. Instead, the sole theory of liability advanced in the complaint is the County defendants’ alleged violation of Section 1621, which provides in relevant part:

A [s]tate may provide that an alien who is not lawfully present in the United States is eligible for any [s]tate or local public benefit for which such alien would otherwise be ineligible under subsection (a) [generally prohibiting undocumented persons from receiving state and local benefits] only through the enactment of

a [s]tate law after August 22, 1996, which affirmatively provides for such eligibility.

8 U.S.C. § 1621(d).

As an initial matter, we agree with the parties that Section 1621 does not contain a private right of enforcement.