Bauer v. Chronister
[…] Notably, each statute uses the permissive language of "may," indicating that an officer retains discretion to choose whether to arrest a person who violates a domestic violence injunction. See Biden v. Texas , ––– U.S. ––––, 142 S. Ct. 2528, 2532, ––– L.Ed.2d –––– (2022) ("This Court has ‘repeatedly observed’ that ‘the word "may" clearly connotes discretion.’ "); ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER , READING LAW : THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS § 11, at 112 (2012) (explaining that "may" is "permissive"). Moreover, other portions of Section 741.30 use the mandatory term "shall," indicating that, when the Florida legislature intends to require officers to take action, it uses mandatory language. See § 741.30(9)(b) (requiring that, if the subject of an injunction "is arrested by a law enforcement officer ..., [he] shall be held in custody until brought before the court"); see also Simpson v. City of Miami , 700 So. 2d 87, 88 (Fla. 3d DCA 1997) (explaining that, after an officer has arrested a person who violated an injunction, he lacks discretion to release him).