Bauer-Pileco, Inc. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Section 25.25(c)(3) Correction Motions

In its first and second issues, Bauer contends that the trial court erroneously determined that because Bauer undisputedly had some business personal property located in Harris County, it could not take advantage of section 25.25(c)(3) to correct the appraisal roll, and, thus, the court erroneously rendered summary judgment in favor of HCAD.

The State of Texas has jurisdiction to tax tangible personal property if the property is located in Texas for longer than a temporary period of time. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.01(c)(1) (Vernon 2008); id. § 21.02(a)(1) (Vernon Supp. 2012) ("[T]angible personal property is taxable by a taxing unit if it is located in the unit on January 1 for more than a temporary period."); U. Lawrence Boze', 368 S.W.3d at 24. In contrast, intangible personal property, with certain exceptions not applicable here, is not taxable by the State of Texas. See TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 11.02(a) (Vernon 2008); id. § 1.04(6) (Vernon 2008) (defining "intangible personal property").