Bauer-Pileco, Inc. v. Harris Cnty. Appraisal Dist.
[…] Because we hold that the trial court erroneously rendered summary judgment in favor of HCAD and should have rendered summary judgment in favor of Bauer, we need not address Bauer's third issue concerning whether the trial court erroneously rendered summary judgment on its constitutional claim.
--------

Attorney's Fees

In its fourth issue, Bauer contends that the trial court erroneously failed to award it attorney's fees pursuant to Tax Code section 42.29. It contends that an award of attorney's fees is mandatory under section 42.29 and that, should it prevail on appeal, this Court should render judgment awarding it attorney's fees.

Tax Code section 42.29 provides that "[a] property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court . . . of a determination of an appraisal review board on a motion filed under Section 25.25 may be awarded reasonable attorney's fees." TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 42.29(a) (Vernon Supp. 2012). The attorney's fees award may not exceed the greater of (1) $15,000 or (2) twenty percent of the total amount by which the property owner's tax liability is reduced as a result of the appeal. Id.