Bauch v. City of Pine Island
[…] Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988). In addition, the record before us lacks sufficient information for us to conduct a meaningful review of this claim.

The issue here is whether the landowners can circumvent the requirements of section 429.081, despite their failure to comply with its service requirements, allowing their takings-clause claim to proceed. The Minnesota Legislature expressly created the right for an aggrieved person to appeal the adoption of a special assessment to a district court in Minn. Stat. § 429.081, which states, "[a]ll objections to the assessment shall be deemed waived unless presented on such appeal." In 1978, the legislature added the following language to the section: "This section provides the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment levied pursuant to this chapter." The supreme court commented on this addition, stating that the amendment "clarifies the legislature's intent that the statutory appeal procedures be the exclusive method of appeals from special assessments." Krahl v. Nine Mile Creek Watershed Dist., 283 N.W.2d 538, 545 (Minn. 1979).