Batuyong v. Secretary of Department of Defense
[…] [Doc. 24-12.]

D. Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress Claim

The Defendants also say that they are entitled to summary judgment on the Plaintiff's intentional infliction of emotional distress claim because the claim is preempted by the Federal Employees Compensation Act ("FECA"), found at 5 U.S.C. § 8101, et seq. The Plaintiff argues that claims alleging employment discrimination and harassment are not covered by FECA.

The Federal Employees Compensation Act ("FECA") addresses work-related injuries of federal employees. 5 U.S.C. § 8102(a). FECA covers claims "for the disability or death of an employee resulting from personal injury sustained while in the performance of his duty." Id. Generally, an injury occurs "in the performance of duty" if it arises out of and in the course of employment. Tarver v. United States , 25 F.3d 900, 902 (10th Cir. 1994) (internal citation omitted).