Batts v. Warden
[…] Findings of Fact

1. The petitioner was the defendant in a case in the Judicial District of Danbury, under Docket Number CR95-0091713 entitled State v. Batts. On August 9, 1996 he was convicted by a jury of six of one count of an assault upon Corrections Officer Caruso in violation of CGS § 53a-167c. The petitioner was acquitted of a second count of assault upon Corrections Officer Longo. He was sentenced by the Court, Stodolink, J. on September 24, 1996 to a total effective sentence of ten years, consecutive to his existing sentences.

In pertinent part, CGS § 53a-167c (a) (4) reads as follows: "(a) A person is guilty of assault of [an . . . employee of the Department of Correction . . . while such . . . employee . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties, [when] . . . (1) such person causes physical injury to such . . . employee . . ."

2. The petitioner represented himself at his trial having declined the services of the public defender to which he was entitled.

3. The appeal of this conviction was dismissed when the petitioner, who was again acting as his own attorney, failed to file a brief.