Batts v. O'Brien (In re Estate of O'Brien)
[…] Encyclopedia Brittanica, Inc., 41 F.3d 285, 294-95 (7th Cir. 1994) (citing authorities to the effect that a notary public's certificate of acknowledgment, regular on its face, carries a strong presumption of validity, which can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence from disinterested witnesses). ¶ 35 Respondent had the burden of proving that, despite his signature on it, the premarital agreement was unenforceable on either of the grounds in section 7(a) of the Illinois Uniform Premarital Agreement Act (750 ILCS 10/7(a) (West 2012)). Section 7(a) provides:
"§ 7. Enforcement. (a) A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1) that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or
(2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(i) was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii) did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party
beyond the disclosure provided; and
(iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party." Id.
In the forcible-entry trial, respondent offered no evidence in support of either of the propositions in section 7(a).