Batts v. North Carolina
[…] 1) Whether the superseding indictments lacked probable cause:

Petitioner asserts that the superseding indictments lacked probable cause and that he did not receive a probable cause hearing. See Pet. [D.E. 1] at 5; Pet'r's Resp. [D.E. 46] at 1-2; Pet'r's Mot. Summ. J. [D.E. 56] at 2.

In the order denying petitioner's MAR, Judge Lock found this claim meritless, noting that, because the grand jury returned a true bill of indictment in both superseding indictments, probable cause necessarily was found and no preliminary hearing was required. See [D.E. 1-1] at 2 (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-628 (“A grand jury: (1) Must return a bill submitted to it by the prosecutor as a true bill of indictment if it finds from the evidence probable cause for a charge to be made”); State v. Hudson, 295 N.C. 427, 431, 245 S.E.2d 686, 689 (1978) (“There is no constitutional requirement for a preliminary hearing, and it is well settled that there is no necessity for a preliminary hearing after a grand jury returns a bill of indictment.”