Batts v. North Carolina
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28(a) (2016).

A North Carolina criminal pleading must contain, among other things:

A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(5) (2018).

A North Carolina criminal pleading also must contain, “[f]or each count a citation of any applicable statute, rule, regulation, ordinance, or other provision of law alleged therein to have been violated.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-924(a)(6) (2018). Nevertheless, “[e]rror in the citation or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction.” Id.