Batts v. North Carolina
[…] Miller, 344 N.C. 658,667,477 S.E.2d 915,921 (1996))).

In the order denying petitioner's MAR, Judge Lock found, in relevant part:

Although [petitioner's] second superseding indictment reflects the incorrect named offense, it does list the correct general statute. On this indictment, it lists N.C. G.S. § 14-27.23 as the corresponding statute. The offense associated with N.C. G.S. § 14-27.23 is “Statutory rape of a child by an adult.” The indictment also states, in relevant part, that the grand jury found probable cause that [petitioner] did “attempt • to engage in a vaginal intercourse with [victim], a child under the age of 13 years.”
Pet. Attach. [D.E. 1-1] at 3.