Batts v. North Carolina
[…] On December 3, 2018, the grand jury returned a second superseding true bill of indictment charging the same offenses, with the same statutes cited, but with the offense date range amended to March 1, 2016, through December 31, 2016. Id. at 28; Resp't App., Ex. 1 [D.E. 34-1] at 5-6.

The North Carolina General Statute entitled “Statutory rape of a child by an adult” then provided: “A person is guilty of statutory rape of a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in vaginal intercourse with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.23(a) (2016).

By contrast, the North Carolina General Statute entitled “Statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult” then provided: “A person is guilty of statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult if the person is at least 18 years of age and engages in a sexual act with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.28(a) (2016).

A North Carolina criminal pleading must contain, among other things: