Batts v. Corrigan Facility
[…] Egan, the court addressed a similar situation in which a plaintiff asserted that his complaint contained particular allegations that the court did not find in the pleading. The court noted that "the right of a plaintiff to recover is limited by the allegations of [his] complaint . . . We do not countenance a variance [from the allegations of a complaint] which alters the basic nature of a complainant's cause of action." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 309. Moreover, the plaintiff had the option of filing a request to amend the complaint pursuant to Practice Book § 10-60, but did not do so. Therefore, the court is limited to considering the allegations in the complaint.

General Statutes § 53a-180c(a) provides: "A person is guilty of falsely reporting an incident in the second degree when, knowing the information reported, conveyed or circulated to be false or baseless, such person gratuitously reports to a law enforcement officer or agency (1) the alleged occurrence of an offense or incident which did not in fact occur, (2) an allegedly impending occurrence of an offense or incident which in fact is not about to occur, or (3) false information relating to an actual offense or incident or to the alleged implication of some person therein." If, as the plaintiff alleges, the defendants filed false reports that he had engaged in unlawful conduct, they have violated this statute, and, have, by implication, acted beyond their authority.