Batts v. Corrigan Facility
[…] Therefore, "[w]hen a plaintiff brings an action for money damages against the state [that is not authorized by another statute], he must proceed through the office of the claims commissioner pursuant to chapter 53 of the General Statutes, §§ 4-141 through 4-165. Otherwise, the action must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under the doctrine of sovereign immunity." (Emphasis added.) Prigge v. Ragaglia, 265 Conn. 338, 349, 828 A.2d 542 (2003).

It is noted that in General Statutes § 4-165b, the legislature expressly waived sovereign immunity for claims by "[a]ny inmate of any institution of the Department of Correction . . . who suffers an injury which results in a fatality or in a permanent handicap . . ." "There is [however] no comparable waiver for claims of emotional distress or for physical injury which results in non-disabling harm." Torres v. Butler, Superior Court, judicial district of Tolland, Complex Litigation Docket, Docket No. X07 CV 02 0079052 (February 3, 2003, Sferrazza, J.). Moreover, § 4-165b also provides that "[s]uch claim shall be heard and decided in accordance with the provisions of this chapter"; which includes the provisions regarding the authority of the claims commissioner.

In the present case, neither party presented any evidence that the plaintiff received permission from the office of the claims commissioner to bring his claims for monetary damages against the defendants.