Batts v. Corrigan Facility
[…] Ragaglia, supra, 265 Conn. 349; and "the Superior Court has no jurisdiction to hear any such monetary claim." Krozser v. New Haven, supra, 212 Conn. 423. See also Schub v. Department of Social Services, 86 Conn.App. 748, 751, 862 A.2d 382, cert. denied, 273 Conn. 920, 871 A.2d 1029 (2005) (trial court improperly denied defendant's motion to dismiss action for money damages against state in that plaintiff did not have permission from claims commissioner to bring action and did not plead valid exception to sovereign immunity).

Moreover, General Statutes § 4-160(c) provides that "[i]n each action authorized by the Claims Commissioner pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section . . . the claimant shall allege such authorization and the date on which it was granted." Our Supreme Court has stated that pursuant to this statute "in an action authorized by the . . . claims commissioner, the claimant must allege when authorization to sue was granted . . . because that date triggers the time frame within which the action must be brought."