Batto v. Schutz
[…] (Civ. Code, § 811, subd. (3).; 12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law, supra, Real Property, § 426, p. 498.) Here, there is no evidence before us that Batto acted or assented to any act that was inconsistent with the exercise of his right to use the easement across the Schutz property. In this regard, we find it significant that the trial court expressly found that the evidence did not support the Schutzes’ laches defense or their adverse possession claim.

An easement obtained by grant can be lost by nonuse. (Civ. Code, § 887.050; 12 Witkin, Summary of California Law, supra, Real Property, § 424, p. 496.) Civil Code section 887.050, subdivision (a) states: “. . . [A]n easement is abandoned if all of the following conditions are satisfied for a period of 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to establish abandonment of the easement: [¶] (1) The easement is not used at any time. [¶] (2) No separate property tax assessment is made of the easement nor, if made, no taxes are paid on the assessment. [¶] (3) No instrument creating, reserving, transferring, or otherwise evidencing the easement is recorded.”