Batson v. First National Bank of Brunswick
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Batson v. First National Bank of Brunswick

Court of Appeals of Georgia
May 3, 1984
318 S.E.2d 227 (Ga. Ct. App. 1984)

Opinion

68239.

DECIDED MAY 3, 1984.

Action on account. Glynn Superior Court. Before Judge Taylor.

Ivan H. Nathan, for appellants.

Gilbert C. McLemore, Jr., for appellee.


Forest Batson, Jr., and Alma Batson bring this appeal from the denial of their motion for a new trial and motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

1. OCGA § 5-5-40 (Code Ann. § 70-301) provides: "All motions for new trial, except in extraordinary cases, shall be made within 30 days of the entry of the judgment on the verdict or entry of the judgment where the case was tried without a jury."

Trial was held on April 4, 1983, and the court directed a verdict in favor of appellee. The judgment was entered on April 6, 1983, and the motion was filed on May 9, 1983.