Batman v. Perez
[…] State, 466 P.3d 368, 374 (Ariz.Ct.App. 2020).

Finally, it is unclear why section 911.2 would apply to a public entity of the State of Arizona. Section 900.4 of the California Government Code defines a local public entity as “a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in [California].” Thus, by its own express terms, section 911.2 would not be applicable to a public entity outside California's borders.

Section 900.4 does not define “public employees” as a type of local public entity covered by section 911.2. However, section 950.2 of the California Government Code establishes that “a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under [section 911.2].” Golden Day Sch., Inc. v. Pirillo, 118 F.Supp.2d 1037, 1047 (C.D. Cal. 2000).

Consequently, the Court finds that title 12, section 821 of the Arizona Revised Statutes applies in this case.

II. Sufficiency of Plaintiffs' Notice