Batlle v. AG Redlands, LLC
[…] (2018) 20 Cal.App.5th 835 (Avila) and Daniels v. Sunrise Senior Living, Inc. (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 674 (Daniels), Batlle contends he cannot be bound by the terms of arbitration agreements he did not sign in his individual capacity. We agree with Batlle.

1.

Section 1295 is part of the Medical Injury Compensation Reform Act (MICRA). (Smith v. Ben Bennett, Inc. (2005) 133 Cal.App.4th 1507, 1514.) MICRA was enacted "to reduce the cost and increase the efficiency of medical malpractice litigation." (American Bank &Trust Co. v. Community Hospital (1984) 36 Cal.3d 359, 363-364.) Section 1295 specifies the requirements for valid arbitration provisions in contracts for medical services. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1295.) The section defines "'[p]rofessional negligence'" as "a negligent act or omission to act by a health care provider in the rendering of professional services, which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for which the provider is licensed." (§ 1295(g)(2).) The medical malpractice arbitration agreement here contains the same substantive language as section 1295, which defines "'dispute[s] as to medical malpractice'" subject to binding arbitration to include "'whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently[,] or incompletely rendered.'" (§ 1295(a).)

In general, third parties to an arbitration agreement cannot be compelled to arbitrate a dispute subject to that agreement. (Daniels, supra, 212 Cal.App.4th at p. 680.) However, that general rule "ha[s] been qualified."