Bath v. Am. Express Co.
[…] Though 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(b) imposes a duty on furnishers to reasonably investigate and report incomplete or inaccurate information after receiving notice of a consumer dispute from a credit reporting agency, Mr. Bath does not allege in this action that American Express failed to investigate or reported incomplete or inaccurate information. Instead, Mr. Bath alleges that American Express made some type of "unauthorized, unspecified inquiry." [#4 at ¶ 16]. Furthermore, even if Mr. Bath's allegations could be read as implicating American Express's duties under the FCRA, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) precludes a consumer from bringing state law claims, "except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer." 15 U.S.C. § 1681h (emphasis added). Again, Mr. Bath's allegations of malice and willfulness are unsupported by any factual averments.