Bateson v. Weddle
[…] Environmental Protection Commission, 284 Conn. 268, 294-95, 933 A.2d 256 (2007).

General Statutes § 1-2z, reads as follows:

The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

It is well established that a [town's] charter is the fountainhead of municipal powers . . . The charter serves as an enabling act, both creating power and prescribing the form in which it must be exercised." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)