Bateson v. Weddle
[…] The offices described in § 2.1.13 exist by virtue of ordinance and the General Statutes. See. General Statutes §§ 22a-42 and 7-193(b).

To comply with General Statutes § 22a-42, the Inland and Wetlands and Watercourses Agency of Fairfield was established by ordinance by the Fairfield Representative Town Meeting on January 28, 1974. The Regulations of the Agency were first adopted on October 3, 1974. They have been revised numerous times with the most recent revision being dated October 6, 2005.

General Statutes § 7-193(b) reads as follows:

(b) Every municipality shall have all municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are required by the general statutes or by the charter. Each municipality may have any municipal officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies which are specifically allowed by the general statutes or which are necessary to carry out any municipal powers, duties or responsibilities under the general statutes. All such officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies shall be elected, appointed and organized in the manner provided by the general statutes, except as otherwise provided by the charter or by ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to such charter. Any municipality may, by charter or by ordinances or resolutions adopted pursuant to such charter, alter the method of election, appointment or organization of any or all of such officers, departments, boards, commissions or agencies, including combining or separating the duties of each, unless specifically prohibited from making such alteration by the Constitution or the general statutes.

Whether Weddle is a Wetlands Compliance Officer for the Conservation Commission and/or the Inland Wetlands Agency or a "designated agent" of the Inland Wetlands Agency, he holds a public office.