Bateson v. Weddle
[…] The complaint of quo warranto alleges that Section 9.1 of the Fairfield Town Charter establishes the office of the Conservation Director and invests the director with the rights and duties of a town officer. Section 10.3.B.(1) of the Charter provides:

Section 9.1 of the Town Charter provides for the position of Conservation Director as an appointed Town officer.

CT Page 13932

The Conservation Commission shall have all of the powers and duties conferred by this Charter, by ordinance, and on conservation commissions generally by Section 7-131a of Chapter 97 of the General Statutes.

General Statutes § 7-131a(a) states as follows:

(a) Any town, city or borough, by vote of its legislative body, may establish a conservation commission or the development, conservation, supervision and regulation of natural resources, including water resources, within its territorial limits. The commission shall consist of not fewer than three nor more than eleven members and not more than three alternates, to be appointed by the chief executive officer of the municipality, to serve for terms to be designated by the legislative body establishing the commission. Such alternate members shall, when seated, have all the powers and duties of a member of the commission. The Thief executive officer may remove any member or alternate for cause and may fill any vacancy.

The complaint also alleges that Section 10.3.D of the Charter regarding the director and other employees and consultants, provides:

The Commission shall appoint a Director with the approval of the First Selectman.