Bateson v. Weddle
[…] On October 3, 1974, the Commission adopted the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Regulations of the Town of Fairfield. These Regulations have been amended over the course of years, and the current Regulations were most recently revised on October 6, 2005 with an effective date of October 14, 2005. Section 2 of the Regulations is titled "Definitions." Section 2.1.13, in relevant part, defines "Designated Agent" of the Inland and Wetlands Agency as follows:

Statutes § 22a-42 reads in relevant parts as follows:

(a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45a, inclusive, it is hereby declared to be the public policy of the state to require municipal regulation of activities affecting the wetlands and watercourses within the territorial limits of the various municipalities or districts.

(c) On or before July 1, 1988, each municipality shall establish an inland wetlands agency or authorize an existing board or commission to carry out the provisions of Sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive. Each municipality, acting through its legislative body, may authorize any board or commission, as may be by law authorized to act, or may establish a new board or commission to promulgate such regulations, in conformity with the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to Section 22a-39, as are necessary to protect the wetlands and watercourses within its territorial limits . . . For the purposes of this section, the board or commission authorized by the municipality or district, as the case may be, shall serve as the sole agent for the licensing of regulated activities.

(d) At least one member of the inland wetlands agency or staff of the agency shall be a person who has completed the comprehensive training program developed by the commissioner pursuant to Section 22a-39. Failure to have a member of the agency or staff with training shall not affect the validity of any action of the agency. The commissioner shall annually make such program available to one person from each town without cost to that person or the town . . .

(f) Municipal or district ordinances or regulations may embody any regulations promulgated hereunder, in whole or in part, or may consist of other ordinances or regulations in conformity with regulations promulgated hereunder.