Bates v. Vasquez
[…] Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c).

Quality Elec. Co., Inc. v. E. States Const. Serv., Inc., 663 A.2d 488 (Del. 1995). See also Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 681 (Del. 1979); Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e).

Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).

Nutt v. A.C. & S. Co., Inc., 517 A.2d 690, 692 (Del. Super. 1986).

In re Asbestos Litig., 509 A.2d 1116, 1118 (Del. Super. 1986) aff'd sub nom. Nicolet, Inc. v. Nutt, 525 A.2d 146 (Del. 1987).

ANALYSIS

The Delaware Premises Guest Statute (25 Del. C. § 1501) provides:

No person who enters onto private residential or farm premises owned or occupied by another person, either as a guest without payment or as a trespasser, shall have a cause of action against the owner or occupier of such premises for any injuries or damages sustained by such person while on the premises unless such accident was intentional on the part of the owner or occupier or was caused by the willful or wanton disregard of the rights of others.

25 Del. C. § 1501 (emphasis added).

25 Del. C. § 1501 (emphasis added).

The Delaware Premises Guest Statute is a derogation of common law and must be strictly construed against a defendant seeking its protection.