Bates v. United Parcel Service, Inc.
[…] Packages are sorted by geographic area at each hub and then distributed either to another hub or to a center served by the hub, depending on the delivery destination. Feeder operations is the division responsible for moving packages between hubs and centers and between hubs.

UPS's Package-Car Fleet

Plaintiffs do not seek to drive vehicles that are governed by DOT safety regulations. Thus, this case only concerns vehicles that have a gross vehicle weight rating ("GVWR") and gross vehicle weight ("GVW") of less than 10,001 pounds. See 49 U.S.C. § 31132(1)(A) (defining "commercial motor vehicle," drivers of which the DOT regulates, to include any vehicle that "has a gross vehicle weight rating or gross vehicle weight of at least 10,001 pounds, whichever is greater"). The GVWR of a vehicle refers to the weight of the vehicle plus the maximum load that the manufacturer believes the vehicle can carry. This rating is set by the manufacturer, and UPS cannot change it.