Bates v. Pace Bus Co.
[…] R. 18.

Discussion

I. Whether Counts III and IV Are Time-Barred

Pace first contends that Counts III and IV are time-barred. Specifically, Pace alleges that § 5.03 of the Regional Transportation Authority Act (the “RTA Act”), 70 ILCS 3615/1.01, et seq., under which Pace (and the Northeast Illinois Regional Commuter Railroad Corporation, i.e., Metra) was organized, establishes a one-year statute of limitations for all tort claims against Pace. Section 5.03 states: “No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the Authority by any person on account of any wrongful death or for any injury to any person unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the cause of action accrued.” Id. § 5.03. And because Bates brought this case over one and a half years after her termination, Pace contends these claims are untimely on the face of the Complaint and must be dismissed.