Bates v. Kim
[…] Because the Court finds that there are currently unresolved factual questions with respect to the first prong, the Court need not consider the second prong of the Payton test at this stage — whether Defendants reasonably believed that Atchison would be present in the apartment at the time of the search.

As a fallback, the Gardner Defendants argue that their search of James's apartment did not violate James's Fourth Amendment rights because the search was authorized by state law. The Gardner Defendants specifically point to O.C.G.A. § 17-4-3, which states, "In order to arrest under a warrant charging a crime, the officer may break open the door of any house where the offender is concealed." The parties appear to agree that this statute is effectively a codification of the Payton test. And the parties’ arguments as to whether Defendants’ search of James's apartment complied with this statute are essentially duplicative of their arguments with respect to the Payton test.