Bates v. Dept. of Labor Industries
[…] App. 393, 396, 725 P.2d 1008 (1986)). "The test for determining whether jury instructions are misleading is not a matter of semantics, but whether the jury was misled as to its function and responsibilities under the law." Adams v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 74 Wn. App. 626, 631, 875 P.2d 8 (1994). We review jury instructions for errors of law de novo. Hue v. Farmboy Spray Co., 127 Wn.2d 67, 92, 896 P.2d 682 (1995). An instruction's erroneous statement of the applicable law is reversible error only where it prejudices a party. Hue, 127 Wn.2d at 92.

"Permanent total disability" is defined by RCW 51.08.160 as "loss of both legs, or arms, or one leg and one arm, total loss of eyesight, paralysis or other condition permanently incapacitating the worker from performing any work at any gainful occupation." (Emphasis added.) "Temporary total disability" is not defined by statute, but means "a condition that temporarily incapacitates a worker from performing any work at any gainful employment." Hubbard v. Dep't of Labor Indus., 140 Wn.2d 35, 43, 992 P.2d 1002 (2000); Adams, 74 Wn.