Bates v. Bates
[…] The ability of an entire district court to determine a matter en banc under Rule 9.331 is extremely limited. It is far narrower, for example, than an appellate panel's ability to rehear its own decision under Rule 9.330. The text of rule 9.331 restricts en banc consideration to (1) a decision that conflicts with another decision in the district, or (2) a case or issue of exceptional importance. Fla. R. App. P. 9.331(a).

These limitations on en banc review ultimately stem from the Florida Constitution's mandate that district courts decide cases by way of three judge panels. Art. V, § 4(a), Fla. Const. ("Three [district] judges shall consider each case and the concurrence of two shall be necessary to a decision."). En banc review is a departure from Art. V, § 4(a) ’s mandate because it allows decisions by more than three district judges. The justification for this departure stems from a Constitutional anomaly.