Bates v. 3B Det. Ctr.
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 324.

ANALYSIS

State Law Claims

The Bates' state law claims are governed by the Idaho Tort Claims Act (ITCA). See Sherer v. Pocatello School Dist. No. 25, 148 P.3d 1232 (Id.Sup.Ct. 2006). The Bates has the burden of showing that "no exception to liability under the ITCA shields the alleged misconduct from liability." Id. at 1236.

The ITCA creates an exception to liability for a governmental entity that is sued for acts arising out of its medical care for those in its custody. Specifically, Idaho Code §6-904B states in pertinent part as follows:

A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent and without gross negligence or reckless, willful and wanton conduct as defined in section 6-904C, Idaho Code, shall not be liable for any claim which:
. . . .
5. Arises out of any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a prisoner or person in the custody of any city, county or state jail, detention center or correctional facility.

While the Idaho Supreme Court has not had an opportunity to address the meaning of this particular statute, it did interpret almost identical prefatory language in Idaho Code § 6-904(3).