Bates v. 3B Det. Ctr.
[…] . . . .
5. Arises out of any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a prisoner or person in the custody of any city, county or state jail, detention center or correctional facility.

While the Idaho Supreme Court has not had an opportunity to address the meaning of this particular statute, it did interpret almost identical prefatory language in Idaho Code § 6-904(3). That language reads as follows: "A governmental entity and its employees while acting within the course and scope of their employment and without malice or criminal intent shall not be liable for any claim which . . . [a]rises out of assault, battery . . . or interference with contract rights."