Bates v. 3B Det. Ctr.
[…] The Idaho law on statutory interpretation holds that "portions of the same act or section may be resorted to as an aid to determine the sense in which a word, phrase, or clause is used, and such phrase, word, or clause, repeatedly used in a statute, will be presumed to bear the same meaning throughout the statute . . . ." St. Luke's Magic Valley Reg. Med. Ctr. v. Bd. of Cty. Comm. 149 Idaho 584, 589 (2010). Thus, one phrase in the Idaho Torts Claim Act that is repeated throughout the Act will be presumed to bear the same meaning throughout. Applying this standard to § 6-904B, the Court finds that if the Idaho Supreme Court was confronted with the language of § 6-904B, it would apply Hoffer and hold that an Idaho governmental entity shall not be liable for a claim arising out of "any act or omission providing or failing to provide medical care to a . . . person in the custody of any . . . county . . . detention center . . . ." See I.C. § 6-904B.

The plaintiff's state law claims all arise out of defendants' acts in either providing or failing to provide medical care to a person in custody at the 3B Detention Center.