Bateman v. Valley Clinic
[…] They make no argument that McKernan does not apply. Rather, they assert the case must be overruled in light of Initiative 120.

The parents first argue McKernan should be overruled because Initiative 120, now codified as RCW 9.02.100, establishes a fundamental right not to reproduce and with that right comes an implicit determination that the benefits of a child will not outweigh the costs of having an unplanned child. They claim this determination cannot be altered by the courts and negates McKernan's premise that the fact of damage is unascertainable in wrongful conception cases.

RCW 9.02.100 provides:

The sovereign people hereby declare that every individual possesses a fundamental right of privacy with respect to personal reproductive decisions.

Accordingly, it is the public policy of the state of Washington that:

(1) Every individual has the fundamental right to choose or refuse birth control;

(2) Every woman has the fundamental right to choose or refuse to have an abortion, except as specifically limited by RCW 9.02.100 through 9.02.170 and 9.02.900 through 9.02.902;

(3) Except as specifically permitted by RCW 9.02.100 through 9.02.170 and 9.02.900 through 9.02.902, the state shall not deny or interfere with a woman's fundamental right to choose or refuse to have an abortion; and

(4) The state shall not discriminate against the exercise of these rights in the regulation or provision of benefits, facilities, services, or information.

The parents ask this court to interpret Initiative 120 as conflicting with McKernan. When interpreting an initiative measure, we must ascertain the voters' intent in approving the measure. Pierce County v. State, 150 Wn.2d 422, 430, 78 P.3d 640 (2003). Where the language of the initiative is clear and unambiguous, a court may not look beyond the text of the measure; but if it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, we may determine the voters' intent by applying canons of statutory construction. Id. Initiative 120 is limited to an individual's right to choose or refuse birth control or an abortion.

Contrary to the parents' position, there is nothing in Initiative 120's language even remotely suggesting someone who has exercised that right has made a final and unquestionable decision that having another child has no benefit whatsoever.