Bateman v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co.
[…] Therefore, as a matter of law, it did not act without just cause. Plaintiffs' Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act claim fails to state a claim as a matter of law and must be dismissed.

Finally, the Unfair Trade Practices Act provides a private right of action for a consumer who (1) purchased goods, services or property (2) primarily for personal or family use and (3) suffered a monetary or property loss (4) caused by (5) an unfair or deceptive trade practice. See 5 M.R.S. § 213(1); see also id. § 207 ("Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are declared unlawful."). It "provides protection for consumers against unfair and deceptive trade practices." State v.