Bateman v. Commonwealth Land Title Ins. Co.
[…] Cf. Curtis v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2002 ME 9, ¶ 24, 787 A.2d 760 (in the context of summary judgment, noting that "[t]o establish a knowing misrepresentation, a plaintiff must provide evidence demonstrating something more than a mere dispute between the insurer and insured as to the meaning of certain policy language").

Moreover, Plaintiffs initially demanded coverage on December 27, 2018, while Defendant responded with a denial of coverage on January 17, 2019. (Pis' Compl. ¶¶ 19, 25.) Defendant received written notice on January 3, 2019, at the absolute latest. (Pl.s' Compl. ¶ 23.) Though section 2436-A does not itself establish what constitutes a "reasonable time" to "acknowledge and review claims, which may include payment or denial of a claim," it is worthwhile to note that the Legislature has prescribed thirty days to insurers to pay undisputed claims or request information. 24-A M.R.S. § 2436(1). An insurer may also dispute a claim within that thirty-day window. Id. § 2436(1), (2). As a matter of law, at least fourteen days and at most seventeen days was a reasonable amount of time for Defendant to deny coverage. Compare Curtis, 2002 ME 9, ¶¶ 2829, 787 A.2d 760 (finding up to eight days reasonable), with Perry v. Neth. Ins. Co., No. BCD-CV-15-39, 2016 Me. Bus. &Consumer LEXIS 22, at *21-23 (June 3, 2016) (concluding that a reasonable juror could find at least six months to be unreasonable). The same rationale applies to Plaintiffs' claim under section 2436-A(1)(D).

As it pertains to Plaintiffs' section 2436-A(1)(E) claim, "an insurer acts without just cause if it refuses to settle claims without a reasonable basis to contest liability, the amount of any damages or the extent of any injuries claimed." 24-A M.R.S. § 2436-A(2). As the Court concluded above, Defendant had a reasonable basis to contest liability because it did not have a duty to defend. Therefore, as a matter of law, it did not act without just cause.