Basurto v. Springstead (In re Springstead)
[…] In general, standing requires "one to have in an individual or representative capacity some real interest in the cause of action, or a legal or equitable right, title, or interest in the subject matter of the controversy." MOSES, Inc v Southeast Mich. Council of Governments, 270 Mich.App. 401, 414; 716 N.W.2d 278 (2006) (cleaned up).

The removal of a conservator is governed by the Estates and Protected Individuals Code, MCL 700.1101 et seq. MCL 700.5409(1) provides probate courts the authority to appoint an individual or entity to serve as a legally incapacitated person's conservator based on order of priority. If it is in the protected individual's best interests, the court may "pass over a person having priority and appoint a person having a lower priority or no priority." MCL 700.5409(2).

"A person interested in the welfare of an individual for whom a conservator is appointed may file a petition in the appointing court for an order to . . . [r]emove the conservator and appoint a temporary or successor conservator." MCL 700.5415(1)(d).