Bastys v. Rothschild
[…] See N.Y. Partnership Law § 26(b). As the Rothschild Defendants note, Plaintiff has put no evidence whatsoever into the record concerning the partnership status of the Rothschild, Himmelfarb firm at any time relevant to this litigation. Since I am dismissing the claims against them on other grounds, however, I need not reach this question.

Section 26 of the Partnership Law provides in pertinent part:
(b) Except as provided by subdivisions (c) and (d) of this section, no partner of a partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership is liable or accountable, directly or indirectly . . . for any debts, obligations or liabilities of, or chargeable to, the registered limited liability partnership or each other, whether arising in tort, contract or otherwise, which are incurred, created or assumed by such partnership while such partnership is a registered limited liability partnership . . . . (emphasis added).
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (b) of this section, (i) each partner, employee or agent of a partnership which is a registered limited liability partnership shall be personally and fully liable and accountable for any negligent or wrongful act or misconduct committed by him or her by any person under his or her direct supervision and control while rendering professional services on behalf of such registered limited liability partnership. . . .

II. THE FINE DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AS TO PLAINTIFF'S MALPRACTICE CLAIM