Basso v. Oliver
[…] Indeed, even the lienor's signature in the wrong place can be corrected so long as the signature is construed as a verification. See James v. Zizzi Contracting Corp. v. 115 Flying Point. LLC., 38 AD3d 844 (2d Dept. 2007); Teitler v. McDermott and McDonald, 282 A.D. 953 (2d Dept. 1953), aff'd 306 NY 953 (1954). And, the 1966 amendments to the Lien Law did not eliminate the verification requirement.

Additionally, as an additional basis for granting the motion, Plaintiff-Lienor failed to file the Affidavit of Service of the Lien in a timely manner as required by Section 11 of the Lien Law. The Notice of Mechanic's Lien was filed on October 14, 2014. Service is required either five days before the filing or within thirty (30) days after the filing. See Lien Law §11. "Failure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien." Id. The filing requirement is intended to confirm to the creditors, purchasers and the public that the owner has been served, and accordingly, they are placed on notice of the lienor's claim. See Lien Law §11; County Law §525. There is no statutory authorization to relax this requirement.