Bassett v. Zarnetski
[…] (c) made upon unlawful procedure;
(d) affected by other error of law;
(e) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; and
(f) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Discussion

Any person aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate may appeal to the superior court. The appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition which shall include the reasons for the appeal. Connecticut General Statutes § 46b-231(n); Practice Book § 25a-29.

The establishment of paternity in Connecticut is governed by two statutes. General Statutes § 46b-160 provides, in relevant part: " Proceedings to establish paternity of a child born or conceived out of lawful wedlock, including one born to, or conceived by, a married woman but begotten by a man other than her husband, shall be commenced by the service on the putative father of a verified petition of the mother or expectant mother . . . in cases involving public assistance recipients, the petition shall also be served upon the Attorney General who shall be and remain a party to any paternity proceeding and to any proceedings after judgment in such action . . . If the putative father fails to appear in court at such time and place, the court or family support magistrate shall hear the petitioner and, upon a finding that process was served on the putative father, shall enter a default judgment of paternity against such father and such other orders as the facts may warrant. Such court or family support magistrate may order continuance of such hearing; and if such mother or expectant mother continues constant in her accusation, it shall be evidence that the respondent is the father of such child. The court or family support magistrate shall, upon motion by a party, issue an order for temporary support of the child by the respondent pending a final judgment of the issue of paternity if such court or magistrate finds that there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity which evidence shall include, but not be limited to, genetic test results indicating a ninety-nine per cent or greater probability that such respondent is the father of the child."