Bassett v. Zarnetski
[…] The court or family support magistrate shall, upon motion by a party, issue an order for temporary support of the child by the respondent pending a final judgment of the issue of paternity if such court or magistrate finds that there is clear and convincing evidence of paternity which evidence shall include, but not be limited to, genetic test results indicating a ninety-nine per cent or greater probability that such respondent is the father of the child."

General Statutes § 46b-172(a)(1) provides in relevant part: " In lieu of or in conclusion of proceedings under section 46b-160, a written acknowledgment of paternity executed and sworn to by the putative father of the child when accompanied by (A) an attested waiver of the right to a blood test, the right to a trial and the right to an attorney, and (B) a written affirmation of paternity executed and sworn to by the mother of the child shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court. It shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification . . ."

The State argues that where both parties have stated that they signed an acknowledgment of paternity under Massachusetts law, and they were not contesting the facts alleged in the petition, there is no need for any additional evidence on the issue of paternity.