Bass v. Wendy's of Downtown, Inc.
[…] But even if EPPA permits a punitive-damages award, Bass has no evidence supporting that type of relief. See Mennen v. Easter Stores, 951 F. Supp. 838, 866 (N.D. Iowa 1997) ("Even assuming that an award of punitive damages is available under the EPPA, because the record is absent any evidence indicating a willful or reckless disregard for Mennen's rights, the court finds that an award of punitive damages is not warranted.").

B. Bass's Failure-to-Promote Claim

Title 29, United States Code, Section 2002(3)(B) makes it "unlawful for any employer engaged in or affecting commerce . . . to discharge, discipline, discriminate against in any manner, or deny employment or promotion to . . . any employee or prospective employee on the basis of the results of any lie detector test . . . ." If an employer violates this section, it "shall be liable to the employee or prospective employee affected by such violation . . . for such legal or equitable relief as may be appropriate, including, but not limited to, employment, reinstatement, promotion, and the payment of lost wages