Bass v. Wendy's of Downtown, Inc.
[…] Bass's lawsuit in this Court is rooted in the above-italicized bullet point from Wendy's's OCRC Position Statement. First, Bass claims, EPPA prohibited Wendy's from disclosing the results of his polygraph examination to the Commission. Second, Bass says, the Position Statement reflects that Wendy's discriminated against him on the basis of his failed polygraph examination, also a violation of EPPA. Wendy's has moved for summary judgment on both claims. The Court considers the viability of those claims in turn.

II.


A. Bass's Unlawful-Disclosure Claim

Title 29, United States Code, Section 2008 provides that "[a] person, other than the examinee, may not disclose information obtained during a polygraph test, except" that "[a]n employer . . . for whom a polygraph test is conducted may disclose information from the test only to," among other entities not relevant here, "a governmental agency, but only insofar as the disclosed information is an admission of criminal conduct." 29 U.S.C. § 2008.

EPPA also permits an employer to disclose information acquired from a polygraph test to "any court, governmental agency, arbitrator, or mediator, in accordance with due process of law, pursuant to an order from a court of competent jurisdiction." 29 U.S.C. § 2008(b)(3) & (c)(1). Wendy's has not argued that this exception permitted its disclosure of the results of Bass's polygraph examination to the Ohio Civil Rights Commission, and nothing in the record shows that the disclosure was made pursuant to a court's order.