Bass River Tp. v. Hogwallow, Inc.
[…] See N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.11; N.J.A.C. 18:15-6.2. In the present case no portion of the land was used for a purpose other than farming. The woodland and the swampy areas and the rocky terrain have been part of the farm and considered as such for many years. We cannot say that this marginal land was not part of or appurtenant to the farm, or was not reasonably necessary to maintain the farm for agricultural use. Id. at 403-404, 356 A.2d 418.

In further pursuance of the powers delegated to him by N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.21 , the Director of the Division of Taxation promulgated N.J.A.C. 18:15-3.2(e) which provides:

N.J.S.A. 54:4-23.21 provides: "The director is empowered to promulgate such rules and regulations and to prescribe such forms as he shall deem necessary to effectuate the purposes of this act." L 1964, c.48 § 21.

Where separate, non-contiguous parcels of land in agricultural or horticultural use, in a single ownership, are located in the same taxing district, a separate application for farmland assessment must be made with respect to each parcel.