Baskerville v. Sheldon
[…] No. 21; Non-Document Order dated February 26, 2019).

III. Law and Analysis

A. Motions to Amend (Doc. Nos. 13, 15)

Baskerville seeks leave to amend his Petition to assert the selective prosecution and ineffective assistance of counsel claims raised in his November 2018 post-conviction petition. (Doc. Nos. 13, 15.) It is well established that Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure applies to a habeas petitioner's request for leave to amend his petition. Mayle v. Felix, 545 U.S. 644, 655, 125 S.Ct. 2562, 162 L.Ed.2d 582 (2005). See also 28 U.S.C. § 2242 (providing that an application for a writ of habeas corpus "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions."); Glenn v. Coleman, 2014 WL 4983661 at * 5 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 6, 2014); Shank v. Mitchell, 2013 WL 3208554 at *3 (S.D. Ohio June 24, 2013).