Baskerville v. Sheldon
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3599(a)(2). Moreover, in both capital and non-capital cases, the court must appoint counsel for an indigent petitioner when an evidentiary hearing is required or when necessary for the petitioner's effective utilization of discovery. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254 Rule 6(a) (2014). In all other circumstances, the court has considerable discretion in deciding whether to appoint counsel. See 28 U.S.C. § 2254(h) ("Appointment of counsel under this section shall be governed by section 3006A of title 18."). 18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) provides in part:

Whenever the United States magistrate judge or the court determines that the interests of justice so require, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . is seeking relief under [§ 2254].

In deciding whether to grant a petitioner's motion for appointment of counsel, a court should consider the following factors: (1) whether the merits of the claim are colorable; (2) the ability of the indigent to investigate crucial facts; (3) whether the nature of the evidence indicates that the truth will more likely be exposed where both sides are represented by counsel; (4) the capability of the indigent to present the case; and (5) the complexity of the legal issues raised by the complaint. See Oliver v. United States, 961 F.2d 1339, 1343 (7th Cir. 1992). See also Roig v. Warden, Grafton Correctional Center, 2018 WL 4870762 at * 3 (N.D. Ohio Oct. 9, 2018); Hudson v. Sloan, 2018 WL 4055615 at * 10 (N.D. Ohio May 11, 2018); Ruffin v. Lazaroff, 2016 WL 7974123 at * 16 (N.D. Ohio Nov. 1, 2016).

Here, Baskerville is not seeking to set aside a death sentence in the instant case. Rather, in these federal habeas proceedings, Baskerville is challenging his sentence in State v. Baskerville, Summit County Court of Common Pleas Case No. CR-2015-10-3270, to a term of fifteen (15) years to life in prison. (Doc. No. 16-1, Exh. 5.) Moreover, Baskerville does not offer any specific reasons why he believes he is entitled to appointment of counsel. He does not assert that he labors under disabilities unusual for a pro se petitioner; nor do the issues raised in his petition seem unusually complex. The Court recognizes the difficulties that pro se litigants face when seeking a writ of habeas corpus.