Basile v. Coll. of Du Page
[…] Outboard Marine Corp., 154 Ill. 2d at 102. ¶ 18 Plaintiff argues that COD is not entitled to immunity under section 3-102(a) of the Tort Immunity Act. According to plaintiff, he was not required to show that COD had notice of the protruding rod because COD created the dangerous condition. Plaintiff contends that, even if he were required to show notice, lab instructor Broch admitted actual notice of the protruding rod, and, in any event, there were genuine issues of material fact regarding COD's actual and constructive notice of the protruding rod. ¶ 19 Section 3-102(a) provides:

¶ 20 "Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not reasonably safe in
reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition." 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2012).
¶ 21 Accordingly, the Tort Immunity Act requires that a local public entity have actual or constructive notice of a condition that is not reasonably safe to be liable for negligence for the care and maintenance of its property.