Basil T. Simon v. Singhal (In re Oakland Physicians Med. Ctr., L.L.C.)
[…] To the extent any of the defenses are also applicable to Counts IV and V, the District Court should treat the Court's October 18, 2018 decision as a report and recommendation.

B. Statutory Conversion

The Michigan Supreme Court in Aroma Wines & Equip, Inc. specifically addressed "whether a plaintiff who has proved common-law conversion necessarily has a cause of action under MCL 600.2919a(1)(a) and, if not, what additional conduct is required to show that a defendant converted property to his, her, or its own use." Id. at 346. Section 2919a provides:

(1) A person damaged as a result of either or both of the following may recover 3 times the amount of actual damages sustained, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(a) Another person's stealing or embezzling property or converting property to the other person's own use.
(b) Another person's buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property when the person buying, receiving, possessing, concealing, or aiding in the concealment of stolen, embezzled, or converted property knew that the property was stolen, embezzled, or converted.

(2) The remedy provided by this section is in addition to any other right or remedy the person may have at law or otherwise.
MCL § 600.2919a.

In re Dantone, 477 B.R. 28, 38 (B.A.P. 6th Cir. 2012) provides,

Michigan Complied Laws § 600.2919a was amended in 2005. Prior to that time, the behavior described in subsection (b) was the only basis for "statutory conversion."