Basil-Flippen v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] (Citations omitted.)

Beyond explaining when liability attaches to a "seller," Section 402A applies only when an injury results from a "product." Restatement (Second) of Torts § 402A cmt. a. Section 402A does not define "product," and neither this Court nor the Supreme Court of Maryland has provided a definition.

A statutory definition for "product" exists in a related context. Section 5-115(a)(4) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code (1974, 2020 Repl. Vol.) defines a product for the purposes of causes of action for products liability arising in foreign jurisdictions as "a tangible article, including attachments, accessories, and component parts, and accompanying labels, warnings, instructions, and packaging."

The plot thickens in the circumstance where the "product" at issue is incorporated into an improvement to real property.