Basic Research, LLC v. Woodrichemtech Co.
[…] See Peterson v. Coca-Cola USA, 48 P.3d 941, 949 (Utah 2002) (stating the Joint Obligation Act "applies to vicariously liable co-defendants").

Utah Code Ann.. § 15-4-4.

See Nelson on Behalf of Hirschfeld v. Corp. of Presiding Bishop of Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints, 935 P.2d 512, 514 (Utah 1997) (finding a vicariously liable employer as a co-obligor).

Woori contends that even if it had released its claims against Anderson and had not made a reservation of rights against ACW, § 15-4-5 limits Woori's release of ACW. Section 15-4-5 provides that:

(1) If an obligee releasing or discharging an obligor without express reservation of rights against a co-obligor then knows or has reason to know that the obligor released or discharged did not pay as much of the claim as he was bound by his contract or relation with that co-obligor to pay, the obligee's claim against that co-obligor shall be satisfied to the amount which the obligee knew or had reason to know that the released or discharged obligor was bound to such co-obligor to pay.

(2) If an obligee so releasing or discharging an obligor has not then such knowledge or reason to know [that the obligor released or discharged did not pay as much of the claim as he was bound by his contract or relation with that co-obligor to pay], the obligee's claim against the co-obligor shall be satisfied to the extent of the lesser of two amounts, namely:

(a) the amount of the fractional share of the obligor released or discharged; or

(b) the amount that such obligor was bound by his contract or relation with the co-obligor to pay.

Utah Code Ann. § 15-4-5(1)-(2) (emphasis added).

Woori argues that pursuant to § 15-4-5, "ACW would only be released of its obligations to WooriChemtech by the amount which WooriChemtech knew Anderson was bound to pay ACW for its obligations to WooriChemtech."