No. 01-03-01014-CR
[…] Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.11 (Vernon 1989). Thus, an indictment must allege, in plain and intelligible language, all the facts and circumstances necessary to establish all the material elements of the offense charged. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.02(7) (Vernon 1989) (requiring that "[t]he offense must be set forth in plain and intelligible words"); Garcia v. State, 981 S.W.2d 683, 685 (Tex.Crim.App. 1998) (holding that an indictment need not specify the precise date when the charged offense occurred because time usually is not a material element of an offense).