Baruch SLS, Inc. v. Twp. of Tittabawassee
[…] VanderWerp v Plainfield Twp, 278 Mich App 624, 627-628; 752 NW2d 479 (2008) (citations omitted). Tax exemptions must be strictly construed in favor of the taxing body because tax exemptions upset the desirable balance achieved by equal taxation. Mich Baptist Homes & Dev Co v City of Ann Arbor, 396 Mich 660, 669-670; 242 NW2d 749 (1976). In an appeal from an order of the Tax Tribunal, the appellant bears the burden of proof. ANR Pipeline Co v Dep't of Treasury, 266 Mich App 190, 198; 699 NW2d 707 (2005) (citation omitted).

MCL 211.7o(1) states, "Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act." Although the Legislature has not defined "charitable institution" as it is used in MCL 211.7o, our Supreme Court in Wexford, 474 Mich at 204-215, discussed what a claimant must show to be granted a tax exemption as a "charitable institution."