Bartow County v. Southern Development
[…] The trial court also granted a motion filed by Southern to add the tax commissioner as a party. This Court granted the County's application for interlocutory review, giving rise to these appeals.

Case No. A13A2069

1. The County contends that the trial court erroneously denied its summary judgment motion because the present action against the County is barred by sovereign immunity. We agree.

Southern's complaint asserts a single claim for excess funds (plus attorney fees) pursuant to OCGA § 48–4–5, which Code section provides as follows, in relevant part:

(a) If there are any excess funds after paying taxes, costs, and all expenses of a sale made by the tax commissioner, tax collector, or sheriff, or other officer holding excess funds, the officer selling the property shall give written notice of such excess funds to the record owner of the property at the time of the tax sale and to the record owner of each security deed affecting the property and to all other parties having any recorded equity interest or claim in such property at the time of the tax sale. Such notice shall be sent by first-class mail within 30 days after the tax sale. The notice shall contain a description of the land sold, the date sold, the name and address of the tax sale purchaser, the total sale price, and the amount of excess funds collected and held by the tax commissioner, tax collector, sheriff, or other officer. The notice shall state that the excess funds are available for distribution to the owner or owners as their interests appear in the order of priority in which their interests exist.

...