Bartow County v. Southern Development
[…] Thus, [Southern], not [the County], had the burden of establishing [a waiver of] sovereign immunity.

(Citation omitted; emphasis supplied.) Ga. Dept. of Human Resources v. Poss, 263 Ga. 347, 348(1), 434 S.E.2d 488 (1993), overruled on other grounds by Hedquist v. Merrill Lynch, etc., Inc., 272 Ga. 209, 211(1), 528 S.E.2d 508 (2000).

Here, Southern has pointed to no statute creating a waiver or any factual scenario warranting a waiver with respect to the claim it brought in its complaint. For example, a county sheriff, which could be liable in a money rule petition brought under OCGA § 15–13–3, is subject to the explicit statutory waiver of immunity under OCGA § 15–13–2 providing that “[a]ny sheriff shall be liable to an action for damages ... whenever it appears that the sheriff has injured the party by ... [n]eglecting to pay over to the plaintiff or his attorney any moneys collected by the sheriff by virtue of any fi. fa. or other legal process....” By contrast, there is no such waiver of immunity in OCGA § 48–4–5, particularly with respect to the County itself. Accordingly, Southern has failed to meet its burden to show waiver of immunity on the part of the County with respect to the claim stated in Southern's complaint.