Barton v. State
[…] OCGA § 16-12-37 provides:
"(a) A person commits the offense of dogfighting when he causes or allows a dog to fight another dog for sport or gaming purposes or maintains or operates any event at which dogs are allowed or encouraged to fight one another.
"(b) A person convicted of the offense of dogfighting shall be punished by a mandatory fine of $5,000.00 or by a mandatory fine of $5,000.00 and imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than five years."

OCGA § 16-12-21 (a) (1) provides:
"(a) A person commits the offense of gambling when he:
(1) Makes a bet upon the partial or final result of any game or contest or upon the performance of any participant in such game or contest."

1. Each of appellants' constitutional attacks on OCGA § 16-12-37 has been decided adversely to them in Hargrove v. State, 253 Ga. 450 ( 321 S.E.2d 104) (1984).