Bartocetti v. Denny
[…] II. Objections to Legal Conclusions

The court finds that the referee erred in his legal conclusion that the offer made in the Grillo subdivision plan to dedicate the land at issue for use as a future road could effectively be revoked by the plaintiffs as subsequent owners without filing an application for resubdivision.

Section 8-26 C.G.S. provides in relevant part that "[a]ll plans for . . . resubdivisions . . . shall be submitted to the [planning and zoning] commission with an application in the form to be prescribed by it."

Section 8-18 C.G.S. defines "resubdivision" as "a change in a map of an approved or recorded subdivision if such change (a) affects any street layout shown on such map, [or] (b) affects any area reserved thereon for public use."